APIA Blog

RSS Feed

Privacy and renting - a brain dump for landlords

Thursday, April 08, 2021

IMG SOURCE: Dribble

Many of our members are aware that we have been interacting with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (“OPC”) to assist with its current examination into personal information collection practices in the rental sector. Our intention is to put forward our members’ perspective and to provide the OPC with constructive input as to why and how landlords collect certain information. We expect that sometime in May the OPC will publish updated guidance on how personal information is to be collected in the rental sector. Additional updates and reporting will come as the process unfolds.

For the time being, here are some basic privacy facts, good practice suggestions and timely reminders to share with landlords. In no particular order:

  1. Landlords are considered ‘agencies’ by the Privacy Act and therefore are subject to its rules for handling (tenants’) personal information. There are no reciprocal obligations on the tenants given that they are private individuals not 'agencies'.
  2. The OPC does not consider it necessary for landlords to store tenancy application forms from unsuccessful applicants. (Sidebar: We are seeking OPC clarification on incidental collection that occurs when a landlord and unsuccessful tenant application correspond with each other and how that interacts with s123A(1)(g)(ii) of the Residential Tenancies Act.)
  3. Tenants have the right to ascertain whether you hold certain personal information on them and, if that information is readily retrievable, to access that information. 
  4. If you have sourced and collected personal information of a tenant from a public platform (e.g. credit database, social media, news articles), you still have the same obligations vis-à-vis storage, access and retention of that information as if it was proffered by the tenant in the first place. For example, information collected from the tenant’s Facebook profile will be subject to the same standard of storage and access as a completed tenancy application form.
  5. Tenancy Tribunal suppression orders prevail outside of the Tribunal ecosystem. If you are party to a tribunal decision that is subject to a suppression order, you cannot share any of the suppressed information with anyone in any setting (that includes providing a reference to a future landlord).
  6. Landlords are obligated to treat tenants’ personal information with care and safeguard it against loss, disclosure, unauthorised access and misuse. Given this digital age we live in, it would be prudent for landlords to review how information is being stored and handled especially when the storage involves cloud technology and shared devices.

In line with our broader support for greater professionalism in the rental sector, we are in favour of better privacy-literacy for landlords and more intentional handling of tenants’ personal information. While there are certain areas of practices that warrant further guidance (and, in extreme cases, regulation), we do not subscribe to the media’s characterisation of landlords taking advantage of the power imbalance by flagrantly disregarding tenants’ right to privacy. As an organisation that provides education and support for landlords, we will continue to do our part by sharing resources and information to align our members’ knowledge and practice with their good intention.

More resources to come. In the meantime, we encourage all landlords to watch this privacy video presentation featuring the Privacy Commissioner, John Edwards. 

 


 


Recent Posts


Tags

extractor fan trespass mindset capital gain inspection kiwibuild Property (Relationships) Act skill shortage yield sale and purchase TCIT rental market Question and answer return minor dwelling wealth creation meth banking water bill cash-flow Kris Pedersen Mortgages and Insurance interest rates Standards New Zealand Landlording trust landlord legal ird short-term rental property principal and interest government relationship property cycle Investor story ocr khh barfoot and thompson rta CCC property apprentice debt to income robert kiyosaki nzpif partners housing package letting fee development covid-19 bond Q&A tenancy services recycling equity house prices insurance interest deductibility election 2017 buying rules cat tenancy issues daikin airbnb Gluckman rtaa2020 Guest blog HSWA tenancy tribunal subdivision rent increase Editor's Choice income trademe housing affordability heating holiday house watercare debt enforcement letting clnz property management damage sublease scotney williams travel bubble finance interest only Holler advice market rent termination negotiation investment strategy LIM boarding house beginner investor renovation worksafe tenant HHS election2020 education Jeff Bezos equity Case study lvr productivity RTAA 2019 DTI anti-social behaviour rental wof privacy property maintenance cgt smoke alarm housing bubble Zodiak Management buying investor speculator shortland chartered accountants bad tenant Level 4 positive cash flow re agent RBNZ building market auckland council structure auckland financial advisers act quiet enjoyment ventilation bankruptcy Must know property value unitary plan Tribunal case study heater business interest limitation brightline ask an expert heat pump buyer's agent maintenance How to rent arrears gluckman report rent wins personal growth apia CoreLogic opes partners tax rent control p lab Must knows meth contamination reserve bank HHGA early termination rta reform warm up new zealand warren buffett asbestos first home buying Market report insulation retaliatory notice twg report shower dome television off the plan ring-fencing data security sale and purchas short term rental bond form legal cost winz mortgage Sponsored post anz initio management parry v inglis Investment tip fixed-term tenancy commerce commission will

Archive

Introducing Our Partners
Principal Sponsor - Kris Pedersen Mortgages & Insurance logo Gold Sponsor - Barfoot & Thompson logo Gold Sponsor - CoreLogic logo Property Apprentice logo The Insulation Warehouse logo The Renovation Team logo The New Zealand Property Investors' Federation logo